• The 47th Meeting of European Platform of Regulatory Authorities (EPRA) was held in Luxembourg.
Chairman of National Television and Radio Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nushiravan Maharramov and senior advisor of Legal and International Relations Department of the Council Fazil Novruzov participated in the 47th Meeting of EPRA which was held in Luxembourg, 23-25 May 2018. About 160 representatives from 53 regulatory authorities from 47 European countries, as well as experts and representatives of European Commission, Office of RFoM OSCE, Media and Internet Division of the Council of Europe, European Audiovisual Observatory joined the Meeting.
During the Meeting two plenary sessions on following topics were held: 1) “Public service and public interest content in the digital age”; 2) “Political communications and the challenges of social media”.
Within the Meeting which lasted two days following working groups (WG) with participation of experts convened and held discussions:
WG1 – “Commercial communications 2.0 – mapping changes”;
WG2 – “Achieving greater diversity in broadcasting – special focus on gender”;
WG3 – “New challenges for Privacy”.
The 48th Meeting of EPRA will be held in Bratislava, Slovakia in October 2018.