• The 46th Meeting of European Platform of Regulatory Authorities (EPRA) was held in Vienna, Austria
Chairman of National Television and Radio Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nushiravan Maharramov and senior advisor of Legal and International Relations Department of the Council Fazil Novruzov participated in the 46th Meeting of EPRA which was held in Vienna, Austria, 11-13 October 2017.
The representatives of 52 regulatory authorities from 46 European countries, as well as experts and representatives of European Commission, Office of OSCE RFoM, Media and Internet Division of the Council of Europe, European Audiovisual Observatory joined the Meeting. During the Meeting two plenary sessions on following topics were held: 1) “News in the digital age – Focus on the role of regulators”; 2) “Promises and challenges of digital disruption. Special focus: minors’ advertising literacy in the digital age”
Within the Meeting which lasted two days following working groups (WG) with participation of experts were held:
WG1 – “Media literacy: focus on the role of regulators”;
WG2 – “Licensing and authorization procedures”;
WG3 – “The changing relationship between citizens and regulators”.
47th Meeting of EPRA will be held in Luxembourg in May 2018.