• On January 18, 2017 the ceremony devoted to 27-year anniversary of 20 January tragedy was held in the administrative building of National Television a
Memory of the martyrs passed trough for independence, sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan was observed by one minute silence.
At the ceremony the Chairman of NTRC Mr. Nushiravan Maharramov delivered speech about 20 January tragedy, entering this date to nation’s history as heroic page, reasons of happened tragedy, huge atrocities conducted by Russian troops, political events of that time, as well as about that a comprehensive and fair assessment of this tragedy has been given only during ruling period of nation leader Haydar Aliyev .
Other speeches were also made by the deputy chairman of NTRC Mr. Gafar Jabiyev and some employees of the Council’s Office.