• The Meeting of National Television and Radio Council was held on 19 October 2018.
At the meeting implementation of the requirements of legislation in the field of television and radio broadcasting by media providers was discussed. At the same time, the application for obtaining of license for satellite broadcasting via encrypted devices submitted to NTRC by “Caspian Group” LLC was considered. It was found out that the rights of transmission of DIGITURK audiovisual content in the territory of Azerbaijan are belonging to “Caspian Group” LLC according to the distribution contract between “Caspian Group” LLC and “KREA Content Services and Production” JSC (Turkey) signed on 3 August 2018. Therefore, “Caspian Group” LLC was granted termless license for satellite transmission via encrypted devices of foreign television and radio channels.
• The 48thMeeting of European Platform of Regulatory Authorities (EPRA) was held in Bratislava, Slovakia.
Deputy head of the Department of Law and International Relations of National Television and Radio Council (NTRC)Jamila Gahramanova participated in the 48th Meeting of EPRA which was held in Bratislava, Slovakia on10-12 October 2018. About 145 representatives from 52 regulatory authorities fromEuropean countries, as well as experts and representatives of European Commission, Office of RFoMOSCE, Media and Internet Division of the Council of Europe, European Audiovisual Observatory joined the Meeting.
• The 9th Annual Meeting of Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC) member states BRAF was held in Bucharest, Romania.
The Chairman of National Television and Radio Council Nushiravan Maharramov and senior advisor of Legal and International relations Department of the Council Fazil Novruzov participated in the 9th Annual Meeting of BRAF which was held in Bucharest, Romania on October3-5, 2018.